About the Employer Nomination Scheme

The subclass 186 visa is available to skilled workers who are nominated by an approved Australian employer and wish to live in Australia on a permanent basis.

This visa subclass consists of three streams:

  1. Temporary Residence Transition Stream
  2. Direct Entry Stream
  3. Labour Agreement Stream

This visa consists of a two-stage process:

  1. Nomination
  2. Visa Application
Visa Applicant
Company teamwork
working in Australia

Visa Eligibility

In order to be eligible for this visa subclass, you must meet the following:

  1. Be nominated by an approved Australian employer and the nomination has been approved within the six months before you apply
  2. Be under 45 years of age (unless exemptions apply)
  3. Have competent English (IELTS score of 6 in all components or equivalent) unless you hold a valid passport issued by the United Kingdom, the United States of America, Canada, New Zealand or the Republic of Ireland
  4. Hold relevant skills and qualifications for the nominated position
  5. Hold relevant registration, membership or licence for your nominated occupation (if applicable)
  6. Meet health and character requirements.

You must also meet additional requirements for the streams in which you apply.

Temporary Residence Transition Stream

Due to the recent changes, your eligibility for the TRT stream is subject to when you held your Subclass 457 or 482 visa.

Pre 18 April 2017

If you applied for your Subclass 457 visa prior to 18 April 2017 and your visa was granted, you can apply for Subclass 186 visa if you can satisfy the following:

  1. You have worked with your sponsor for a minimum of two years while holding the Subclass 457 visa.
  2. You are under 50 years of age at the time of application.

Post 18 April 2017

If your Subclass 457 or 482 visa was granted after 18 April 2017, you can apply for Subclass 186 visa if you can satisfy the following:

  1. Your occupation is listed on the MLTSSL
  2. You have worked for your sponsoring employer for 3 years on a Subclass 457 or 482 visa.
  3. You are under 45 years of age.

It is important to note that if you are grouped in this category, you will not be able to apply for a Subclass 186 visa if your occupation is now listed on the STSOL unless you are located in a regional area and have worked for the sponsoring business for three years whilst holding a Subclass 457 or 482 visa.

Direct Entry Requirements

In order to be nominated via Direct Entry stream, your employer must meet the following to lodge a Nomination successfully:

  1. Actively and lawfully operate a business in Australia.
  2. Have a genuine need for the nominated skilled worker to fill the position within the
  3. Be able to offer the nominated skilled worker with a position that is full time and available for at least two years.
  4. Meet the salary and employment condition requirements and demonstrate that the business is in a position to pay the skilled worker at least the annual market salary for two years.
  5. The position that needs to be filled by the skilled worker is an occupation listed on the list of eligible skilled
  6. The nomination must also be accompanied by the Skilling Australians fund (SAF) levy.

In order to lodge your visa application, you will need to satisfy the following:

  1. Your occupation is listed on the MLTSSL
  2. Hold a positive skills assessment for your nominated occupation
  3. Have a minimum three years of work experience at the required skill level

Labour Agreement

This stream may be available to you if your employer has entered into a Labour agreement with the Department of Home Affairs because there is a demonstrated need that cannot be met in the Australian labour market and there are no suitable temporary or permanent visa programs.

This visa allows you to include your family members provided that you can provide evidence of your relationship.

How Long Does the Visa Take to Process?

The average processing time is approximately 13 to 14 months. Please note that processing time can be delayed if the application is missing required documents and information. Accordingly, it is crucial to provide an application that is completed as much as possible to avoid any unnecessary delays or complications.

How Much Does This Visa Cost?

The Nomination fee payable by the nominating employer is $540.

The visa application fees are as follows:

Primary Applicant: $4,045

Secondary Applicant: $2,025

Applicant under 18 years of age: $1,010

Please note that all secondary applicants who are over 18 years of age at the time of application, must demonstrate that they have functional English to avoid second instalment fees.

Visa Applicant
Company teamwork
working in Australia

Make your Employer Nomination Scheme Visa Application with Migration Mind

If you think you’re eligible to apply for this visa, please get in touch. Our team of Migration Agents at Migration Mind are well versed in these matters and are dedicated to providing exceptional migration and visa advice to our clients.

With so many hurdles to jump through, Migration Mind will keep you on track and provide you with everything you need to give you the best possible chance of obtaining your visa. Give us a call on 3360 0840 or fill in our enquiry form to discuss your matter and to get the process started right away.