Partner Visa

Are you in a spousal or de facto relationship with an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen?  If so, you may be eligible for a partner visa.

As a holder of a Partner visa allows you to remain in Australia on a permanent basis provided that you satisfy the criteria for the permanent stage.

You will be eligible for a permanent visa so long as your relationship remains ongoing at the time of assessment (unless exemptions apply). If you have been a long-term spousal or de facto relationship, you might be able to get a permanent visa right away.

partner photo 2
partner photo
family together

Eligibility for a Partner or Spouse Visa

You may be eligible to apply if one of the following applies:

  • You are in a spousal or de facto relationship with an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is eligible to be a sponsor; or
  • You are in a de facto relationship and you have been in a relationship for at least 12 months, unless you have registered your relationship at a relevant state in Australia.

You also need to satisfy elements of your relationship which includes information about:

  • Financial aspects of your relationship
  • Social aspects of your relationship
  • The Nature of your household
  • Your mutual commitment to one another

Partner Visa Application Information and Advice

When making an application for a partner visa, you need to have sufficient evidence in your application to avoid an adverse decision. It is important that you understand that the Department of Home Affairs can make a decision based on what you have given them without needing to ask for more information, so it is vital that your application has sufficient evidence and information to satisfy the relevant criteria.

Important Partner Visa Facts

Cost

  • $7,160 for a primary applicant
  • $3,585 for a secondary applicant
  • $1,795 for a dependent child

Time Period for Processing

The processing times vary, however at this stage the application takes:

  • 21 to 26 months to process if lodged onshore
  • 17 to 25 months if lodged offshore

Prospective Marriage Visa

Are you engaged to an Australian citizen, permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen? You may be eligible for a prospective marriage visa. This visa allows you to come to Australia to marry your partner and then lodge an application for a Partner visa within a 9-month period.

This visa application may be suitable for you if you are engaged and are otherwise unable to satisfy the criteria for a partner visa.

Eligibility for a Prospective Marriage Visa

To be eligible for a prospective marriage visa, the following criteria needs to be met:

  • You have met your fiancé/fiancée in person
  • You are not related to your fiancé/fiancée
  • You intend to be married within 9 months of your visa being granted and stay in a genuine spousal relationship
  • Your fiancé meets the sponsorship criteria

Prospective Marriage Visa Application Information and Advice

The prospective marriage visa must be applied for offshore. You must also be able to legally marry in accordance with Australian law. Once you have this visa, you may leave and re-enter the country as many times as you like within the 9-month period.

Important Prospective Marriage Visa Facts

Cost

  • $7,160 for a primary applicant
  • $3,585 for a secondary applicant
  • $1,795 for a dependent child

Once you become eligible to lodge a Partner visa, you will need to pay an additional fee of:

  • $1,195 for primary applicant
  • $600 for secondary applicant
  • $295 for dependent child

Time Period for Processing

At this stage, Prospective marriage visa application takes approximately 13 to 16 months to process.

partner photo 2
partner photo
family together

Apply for a Partner or Prospective Marriage Visa – Contact us Today

We understand that the process for applying for a Partner or Prospective marriage visa may appear lengthy and complex.

At Migration Mind, we are experienced with couples matters in all sorts of complex situations. We can guide you in this area and provide you with a strategic solution in the fastest possible time.

Don’t do it alone, contact us today and discuss your options. Call us on 07 3360 0840 or get in touch online to find out more.