Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189 | Points Tested Stream

The skilled visa is designed for employment-skilled individuals who meet the points test requirement and wish to live and work in Australia on a permanent basis.

You may be eligible for this visa if you can meet the following requirements:

  1. Be under 45 years of age
  2. Meet minimum 65 points test requirement
  3. Identify your nominated occupation on a relevant list of skilled occupations
  4. Have competent English
  5. Hold a positive skills assessment for your nominated occupation
  6. Meet health and character requirements
  7. Do not have any outstanding debts to the Australian government

What is the application process for the Skilled Migration Visa?

web design logo

Skills Assessment

You will need to obtain a positive skills assessment from a relevant assessing authority before you can lodge your expression of interest. If you are invited to apply for the visa, you will need to provide evidence of holding a positive skills assessment at the time of your invitation.

visa interview logo

Expression of Interest and Invitation to Apply

Before you can apply for this visa, you must be invited to apply. Accordingly, you must lodge your expression of interest which provides information that you meet the 65 points test requirement. Invitations are issued each month and are subject to the skilled occupations ceilings as well as your ranking against other individuals that apply.  Accordingly, it is important that you seek advice about your eligibility from the very beginning.

profile logo

Visa Application

Once you are invited to apply, you can lodge your visa application which provides all of your information and evidence to satisfy the criteria.

Couple hugging
visa judgement
student holding books

What does the visa cost?

The visa application costs are as follows:

Primary Applicant: $4,045

Secondary Applicant: $2,020

Child: $1,015

You can lodge this application while you are in or outside Australia.

The processing of this application is between 8 to 10 months. It is crucial that your visa application is prepared at a high standard with all of the relevant documents and information to avoid any potential delays or adverse decisions.

Skilled Independent (subclass 189) (New Zealand) stream

If you are a New Zealand Special Category (Subclass 444) (SCV) visa holder, you may be eligible to apply for permanent residence. You will also be eligible to apply for Australian citizenship after 12 months of holding your Subclass 189 visa.

In order to be eligible to apply you will need to satisfy the following:

  1. Be a holder of a SCV Subclass 444 visa
  2. Have been usually a resident in Australia continuously for 5 years
  3. Have started your residency in Australia on or before 19 February 2016
  4. Have taxable income at or above an income threshold (currently $53,900) for each of the four completed income years prior to lodging your visa application (unless exemptions apply)
  5. Meet health and character requirements
  6. Not have any outstanding debts to the Australia government

How much does this visa cost?

Primary Applicant: $3,750

Secondary Applicant: $1,875

Child: $945

The visa application charge is payable in two instalments as follows:

  1. 20% of the total visa application charge at the time of lodging your visa application.
  2. 80% of the total visa application charge prior to your visa being granted.

How long does the visa application take to process?

The visa processing times are approximately 10 months.

Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190)

This visa is designed for skilled individuals who are nominated by an Australia State or Territory government to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

You may be eligible for this visa if you can meet the following requirements:

  1. Be under 45 years of age
  2. Meet minimum 60 points test requirement (being nominated by a State or Territory provides you with additional 5 points). Please note depending on the State or Territory government requirements, you may need extra points to be nominated.
  3. Identify your nominated occupation on a relevant list of skilled occupations
  4. Have competent English
  5. Hold a positive skills assessment for your nominated occupation
  6. Meet health and character requirements
  7. Do not have any outstanding debts to the Australian government
web design logo

Skills Assessment

visa interview logo

Expression of Interest (‘EOI’) – Invitation to Apply (including seeking nomination from the Australian State or Territory government)

profile logo

Visa Application

There is no charge for lodging your EOI and it is valid for a period of 2 years. Once you have been invited to apply, you will have 60 days to lodge your Visa application.

It is important to note that each State and Territory has their own separate lists of skilled occupation, additional requirements and charges. Accordingly, it is important that you seek advice early to avoid delays, unnecessary costs or adverse decisions on your application.

How much does the skilled nominated visa cost?

Primary Applicant: $3,755

Secondary Applicant: $1,875

Child: $940

The visa application procession period is approximately 6 months.

Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 489)

If you are unable to meet the requirements for the Subclass 189 or 190 visa, you may be eligible to apply for Subclass 489 pathway instead.

This visa is designed to allow skilled workers to live and work in regional or low population growth metropolitan areas of Australia for up to 4 years.

This stream consists of three pathways:

  1. The Extended stay pathway
  2. The Invited pathway
  3. The Subsequent entry pathway

Upon holding and meeting the requirements of this visa, you may qualify for the permanent Skilled Regional Visa Subclass 887.

In order to meet the requirements for this visa, you must meet the following criteria:

  1. Hold a subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496 visa if pursuing the Extended Stay Pathway
  2. Be nominated by a State or Territory government or be sponsored by an eligible relative residing in a regional area (Invited pathway)
  3. Be a member of the family unit of a holder of a Subclass 489, 475, 487, 495 or 496 visa (Subsequent entry pathway)
  4. Have your occupation on the relevant skilled occupation list
  5. Hold a positive skills assessment for your nominated occupation
  6. Meet the points test requirement of 65 points (you will be awarded 10 points for living and working in a regional area of Australia)
  7. Be under 45 years of age at the time being invited to apply for the visa
  8. Have Competent English
  9. Meet health and character requirements
  10. Not have any outstanding debts to the Australian government

How much does this visa cost:

Primary Applicant: $335

Secondary Applicant: $165

Child: $85

Primary Applicant: $3,755

Secondary Applicant: $1,875

Child: $940

Subsequent Entrant Pathway: $335 if your family member was an extended pathway applicant and $3,755 if your family member was an invited pathway applicant.

The visa application processing time is approximately 7 to 10 months.

This visa allows you to live and work in Australia for up to 4 years.

It is important that if you are applying via the invited pathway, that you obtain appropriate advice and information with regards to your eligibility as each State and Territory has its own set of requirements and skilled occupations lists. If you are being sponsored by an eligible relative, you will need to ensure that the relative is prepared to support you and your family and must reside in the designated area in Australia.

Contact us to discuss your application for a Skilled Migration Visa today

When applying for a visa, it is important to ensure that you have made the most comprehensive and up to date application possible. Delays caused by incomplete application and problems with processing can be distressing and financially straining. We make the process smooth and straightforward, so please contact us to find out more about how we can help you on 3360 0840.