About the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme Visa

This visa is designed for skilled individuals who want to work in a regional part of Australia and is sponsored by an approved Australian employer.

This visa subclass comprises of two streams:

  1. Direct Entry
  2. Temporary Residence Transition (TRT) stream

Subclass 187 visa consists of three stages:

  1. Obtaining advice from the Regional Certifying Body (if applying via Direct entry stream)
  2. Nomination
  3. Visa Application
Couple hugging
visa judgement
student holding books

Am I Eligible to Apply?

Direct Entry (DE)

You may be eligible to apply for DE stream if you can satisfy the following:

  1. You are under 45 years of age (unless exemptions apply)
  2. Your nominated occupation is on a list of eligible occupations
  3. You have been nominated by an Australian business located in an eligible regional area, and the nomination has been approved within 6 months before you apply
  4. Possess the required skills and qualifications for the position you have been nominated for (must have at least 3 years of relevant work experience)
  5. Hold relevant registrations or licensing for your nominated occupation (if applicable)
  6. Have competent English (IELTS score of 6 or equivalent)
  7. Meet health and character requirements
  8. Meet the requirements of the stream in which you apply

The Temporary Residence Transition Stream (TRT)

The requirements for the TRT stream are dependent upon when your Subclass 457 or 482 visa was granted.

457 visa application lodged prior to 18 April 2017

You will be eligible to apply for Subclass 187 visa under the TRT stream provided that you:

  1. have worked for the sponsoring business for a minimum period of 2 years whilst being the holder of subclass 457 visa
  2. are under 50 years of age

Subclass 457 or 482 visa granted after 18 April 2017

You will be eligible to apply for Subclass 187 visa under the TRT stream provided that you:

  1. Have worked for your sponsoring business for three years while the holder of subclass 457 or 482 visa
  2. Have your occupation remains listed on the relevant list of occupations
  3. Are under 45 years of age.

In addition to the above criteria, you will need to provide evidence that you have earned the salary nominated in your Subclass 457 or 482 visa for each year.

What Requirements Need to be Met by The Sponsoring Business?

If the sponsoring business is nominating you under the DE stream, they will need to demonstrate the following:

  1. They have been actively and lawfully operating a business in a regional area
  2. Have a genuine need for the skilled worker to fill the position within your business that cannot be filled by an Australian citizen or permanent resident
  3. Offer a nominated position that is full time and ongoing for at least two years
  4. Meet the salary and employment condition requirements

 

If the sponsoring business is nominating you under the TRT stream, they will need to demonstrate that they meet the above criteria along with the following:

  1. The skilled worker will work directly for the sponsoring business unless nominated in an occupation specified in a legislative instrument (certain medical occupations).
  2. The nomination identifies an occupation (for the position) that is on the list of eligible skilled occupations and has the same four-digit occupation unit group code as the TSS or subclass 457 visa approved occupation.

How Long Does the Visa Take to Process?

The current processing time for direct entry is on average 23 months and 13 months for Temporary Residence Transition stream.

How Much Does the Visa Cost?

The sponsoring business’s Nomination application fee is $540. The business will also need to pay a fee to the Regional Certifying Body. RCB fees vary depending on the body.

The visa application fee is as follows:

Primary Applicant: $3,755

Secondary Applicant: $1,875

Applicant under 18 years of age: $940

Apply for Your Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme Visa Through Migration Mind

At Migration Mind, we understand that the RSMS process can be complicated and confusing. Whether you are a skilled worker looking to be nominated or a sponsoring business looking to support a worker, we can help you with the entire process from start to finish. Contact us today to discuss your matters so that we can assess your eligibility and options.