Why study in Australia?

Studying in Australia provides a whole host of benefits. You have access to educational institutions on par with the best in the world, and you’ll be able to call Australia home while you study and live in your city or town of choice.

Australia is home to some of the best weather and living conditions in the world, with Australia having five out of the 30 best cities in the world for students. This is based on the number of students, the affordability, the quality of life and the availability of jobs; all vital factors when you are looking to choose where to study.

If you want to be able to study full time, you may be eligible to apply for the Student Visa Subclass 500.

Student Visa Subclass 500

This visa has all types of study included. From English Language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students (ELICOS) through to vocational and educational training, the student visa covers you for primary, secondary and a range of other types of study.

Couple hugging
visa judgement
student holding books

Eligibility

In order to be eligible for this visa, you must demonstrate that you:

  • are a genuine temporary entrant coming to Australia to have the financial capacity to fund your living, course and travel expenses.
  • meet the required English language requirements (if applicable)
  • meet the health criteria
  • hold relevant health insurance
  • pass the character test

If you can meet the above criteria, your study visa can be granted generally for up to 5 years.

Are you looking to apply for a student visa? At Migration Mind, we are here to make the application process simple and can guide you through what can sometimes be a complicated process.

Meeting the criteria for the Student Visa

It is important that you meet all of the above criteria and also that you can demonstrate financial capacity. The financial capacity can be satisfied if you can demonstrate that:

  1. You have sufficient funds to cover your and your dependents’ travel costs, and you have 12 months of living and courses expenses.
  2. Your spouse or parents can support you and they receive an annual income of at least AUD 60,000 for a single student, or at least AUD 70,000 for students that are accompanied by family members.

Other alternative options are available to satisfy financial capacity requirement if you have an Acceptance Advice of Secondary Exchange Students form for secondary exchange students only, or a letter of support from Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade or Department of Defence.

We can help you understand this information and are here to answer any questions you may have about the visas available, as well as how you can apply quickly and easily.

How much does it cost to apply for the visa?

The visa application charge is as follows:

Primary Applicant: $575

Secondary Applicant: $430

Child: $140

Please note that if you lodge another substantive visa application in Australia, a subsequent application charge of $700 will apply.

The student visa application processing times vary depending on the education stream you choose to apply for and thus can take between 15 and 89 days to process.

It is important that your student visa application is supported with all of the required evidence and information to avoid possible risk of the application being refused. Accordingly, we strongly recommend getting in touch with an experienced migration professional at our office.

If you are looking to study in Australia and do not meet the criteria for the Student Visa Subclass 500, then you might be eligible for a different type of visa.

Different types of student visas

When applying for a student visa, you might have seen the range of options available to you to study under. The most common student visa allows for a study period of up to five years, as mentioned above. This is the Student Visa Subclass 500.

If you are seeking study over a shorter period of time or are undertaking a shorter course, you can apply for a range of working holiday or short-term visas.

This visa allows for a study period of up to three months and requires that the visitation purpose is genuine. This visa also required that you have sufficient money to support yourself in Australia, and you must also meet certain health and character requirements.

This allows for a slightly longer study period; four months in total. You must be aged between 18 to 30 years of age to apply for one of these visas, and you must also be entering and staying in Australia as a genuine visitor. Your principal purpose of visiting Australia must not be to study; rather it must be to holiday.

In some cases, a student will require a guardian for their study which means that a person can get a student guardian visa. A person under this visa may also study for up to three months or study an ELICOS program for up to 20 hours per week so long as the visa is valid.

Have you recently completed study in Australia? You may be able to get a temporary graduate visa which allows you to stay in Australia for the purpose of gaining experience. You are eligible to work in Australia for up to four years, depending on your qualification. You are not restricted in how much you work or what type of work you do when you are on this visa. There are specific requirements for this visa which we can talk to you about in more detail.

Apply for a student visa with Migration Mind

It is important that your student visa application is made with all possible evidence in place to ensure that your application has the best possible chance of being accepted. Get in touch with our migration experts today to ensure that you submit the most accurate application possible.