About the Temporary Graduate Visa Requirements

This visa program is designed for international students who have recently graduated from an Australian education provider. It provides an opportunity to live, study and work in Australia on a temporary basis.

The subclass 485 visa comprises of two streams:

  1. Graduate Work stream; and
  2. Post Study Work stream

The Graduate Work Stream can be granted for 18 months. The Post Study Work stream can be granted between two and four years depending on the course of study.

As a general rule, to apply for this visa, you must:

  1. Be under 50 years of age
  2. Have completed qualifications in the last 6 months in a CRICOS registered course in an occupation listed on the skilled occupation list or be a higher education degree;
  3. Have met an English language requirement (an overall IELTS score of at least 6 with a minimum a score of 5 in each of the four test components or equivalent) unless you are exempt;
  4. Hold an eligible visa;
  5. Meet health and character requirements; and
  6. Have no outstanding debts to the Australian government.

In addition to the above, each stream has separate further requirements.

Couple hugging
visa judgement
student holding books

Graduate Work Stream

In order to apply under this stream, you must meet the following:

  1. Your nominated occupation is on the Medium and Long term Strategic List (MLTSSL)
  2. You have applied for or obtained a skills assessment for your nominated occupation;
  3. You have met the Australian study requirement in the last 6 months
  4. Your qualifications which are used to evidence that you have met the Australian study requirements is closely related to your nominated occupation

Post Study Work Stream

In order to apply under this stream, you must meet the following:

  1. Your first Student visa was granted on or after 5 November 2011
  2. You have completed Australian higher education qualification via a CRICOS registered course; and
  3. You have met the Australian study requirements in the last 6

How Long Does the Visa Take to Process?

The average processing time is approximately 4 months however the Post Study Work stream can be processed much quicker provided that all requirements have been met.

Please note that you and any dependents must be in Australia at the time of lodgement and grant of Subclass 485 visa.

How Much Does the Visa Cost?

The subclass 485 visa fee application charges are as follows:

Primary Applicant: $1,650

Secondary Applicant: $825

Applicant under 18: $415

Contact Migration Mind to discuss your Temporary Graduate Visa Subclass 485 Application

When applying for the temporary graduate visa, it’s vital that all requirements are met. That’s why it’s always worthwhile for a trusted migration agent to help you through the process. If your application is incomplete or problems are encountered along the way, we can correct any issues for you and ensure you’re on the best possible path to obtain your visa.

Ready to get the help you need for your visa application? Call us on 3360 0840 to discuss your situation.