About the Temporary Skill Shortage Visa

This stream has been recently introduced in March 2018 for overseas skilled workers who are eligible to be sponsored by Australian employers. It allows you to travel to Australia with your family to live and work for your sponsoring employer.

This program comprises of three streams:

  • Short Term stream if your occupation is on a Short-Term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL)
  • Medium Term stream if your occupation is listed on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)
  • Labour Agreement stream if your employer has entered into a labour agreement with the Department
Couple hugging
visa judgement
student holding books

How to Obtain a TSS Visa

The TSS visa consists of three stages as follows:

  1. Sponsorship
  2. Nomination
  3. Visa Application

The stages can be completed simultaneously; however, all three stages must meet the requirements and be approved before your visa can be granted.

Eligibility for the Temporary Skill Shortage TSS Visa Subclass 482

You may be eligible for the temporary skill shortage visa if you:

  • Meet the required skills and qualifications requirements (including completing a skills assessment if required)
  • Are nominated for a position by a sponsor
  • Meet English language requirements (unless you are exempt because you are a passport holder of USA, Canada, NZ, UK or Ireland).
    • The English language requirements vary depending on which stream you apply for. If you are applying for the short-term stream, you will need to demonstrate an overall IELTS score of 5.0 with nothing less than 4.5 in each component. If you are applying for the Medium-Term stream, you will need to demonstrate an overall IELTS score of 5.0 with nothing less than 5.0 in each component.
  • Meet health and character requirements (Police clearance certificates will need to be provided for every country you have lived in for more than 12 months in last 10 years since turning 16 years of age)

Stream Criteria

It is important to note that in addition to the above criteria, you must meet the following depending on the stream you choose to apply for.

You may meet the short-term stream criteria if you:

  • Have worked in your nominated occupation for at least two years
  • Meet the genuine temporary entrant criteria (GTE)
  • Will be working directly for your sponsor or for an associated entity of your sponsor (unless your nominated occupation is exempt)

You may meet the medium-term stream criteria if you:

  • Have worked in your nominated occupation for at least two years
  • Will be working directly for your sponsor or for an associated entity of your sponsor (unless your nominated occupation is exempt)

You may meet the labour agreement stream criteria if you:

  • Are nominated in an occupation included in a labour agreement which your employer has entered into with the Department
  • Have worked in your nominated occupation for at least two years (unless your nominated occupation is exempt)

In addition to meeting this criteria your sponsor must demonstrate that they:

  1. Are active and lawfully operating
  2. Have no relevant adverse information about the business
  3. Are compliant with the workplace and other relevant Australian laws
  4. Pay the Skilling Australians Fund levy
  5. Satisfy labour market testing (if applicable)
  6. Meet salary and employment conditions requirements
  7. Have a genuine need for the nominated position

If you are concerned about any of these factors or have some questions about how to ensure that your application is made in the most complete and straightforward way, we can help.

We are here to guide you through the process of applying for your temporary skill shortage visa and can assist with the entire application process from start to finish to ensure that you can enjoy a hassle-free application.

How Much Does the Temporary Skill Shortage TSS Visa Cost?

The cost is subject to the stream you apply as follows:

Short Term Stream:

Primary Applicant: $1,175

Secondary Applicant: $1,175

Child: $295

Medium Term Stream:

Primary Applicant: $2,455

Secondary Applicant: $2,455

Child: $615

Labour Agreement:

Primary Applicant: $2,455

Secondary Applicant: $2,455

Child: $615

The cost of the Sponsorship application to be covered by the sponsoring employer is $420

The cost of the Nomination application to be covered by the employer is $330

How Long Does the Visa Last?

If you are applying under the short-term stream, your visa can be granted for up to 2 years (unless International trade obligations apply).

If you are applying under the medium-term stream, your visa can be granted for up to 4 years.

Your sponsorship is valid for 5 years from the date it is approved.

How Long is the Nomination Valid for?

The nomination is valid for 12 months from the date the nomination is approved, or whichever occurs the earliest:

  1. The day on which the nominated workers visa is granted;
  2. The day you choose to withdraw your nomination
  3. Three months from the date of the ceasing date of your standard business sponsorship unless a new nomination has been lodged which is yet to be finalised
  4. the day on which your approval as a sponsor is cancelled
  5. the date on which your labour agreement ceases

Make Your TSS Visa Application with Migration Mind

At Migration Mind, we are committed to providing exceptional visa and migration advice and guidance to our clients. If you are looking to apply for the Temporary Skill Shortage Visa and would like more information or to make a new application, contact us to ensure that the process is completed correctly the first time around. Resubmitting documents and waiting on processing times can only hold up your employment which can cause headaches and hassles with travel arrangements and relocating your family.

Allow us to make your application smooth; contact us today on 3360 0840 or send our office an enquiry via our website to ensure that your application for a Temporary Skills Shortage Visa is submitted correctly.